NC community college students honored for academic excellence

NC community college students honored for academic excellence

Monday, June 8, 2020 - 4:36pm

RALEIGH - Student winners of the 2020 Academic Excellence Awards have been announced at North Carolina's community colleges.
 

Selection requirements are consistent with Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society criteria. Students must have completed at least 12 semester hours in an associate degree program, and have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.25.
 

The students will receive a plaque and medallion in honor of their academic accomplishments.

The winners are:

Hannah Joy Doucet, Alamance Community College

 

Morgan Fox, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

 

Billy R. Pait III, Bladen Community College

 

Lilly Blankenship, Blue Ridge Community College

 

Isabella Stewart, Brunswick Community College

 

Christian M. Williams, Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute

 

Kerri Taylor, Cape Fear Community College

 

Nicholas Dean Lombreglia, Carteret Community College

 

Abigail Elizabeth Gordon, Catawba Valley Community College

 

Kim Taylor, Central Carolina Community College

 

Misha Mathur, Central Piedmont Community College

 

Robert Mahe, Cleveland Community College

 

Cathryn Akerman, Coastal Carolina Community College

 

Garland T. Akers, College of The Albemarle

 

Grace Beauchamp, Craven Community College

 

David Soltani, Davidson County Community College

 

Maxfield Carpenter, Durham Technical Community College

 

Taylor Elizabeth Redwine, Edgecombe Community College

 

Jesse Watts, Fayetteville Technical Community College

 

Clip Echendu, Gaston College

 

Kathryn Barman, Guilford Technical Community College

 

Kelsey Boyd, Halifax Community College

 

Chantel Alisis Kidd Gillus, Halifax Community College

Elizabeth Edwards, Halifax Community College

 

Ronald Clark Gorby, Haywood Community College

 

Christian Cheyenne Humphries, Isothermal Community College

 

Leah Whaley, James Sprunt Community College

 

Amy Nichole Grider, Johnston Community College

 

Faith Mykala Lam, Lenoir Community College

 

Amelia C. Wilkinson, Martin Community College

 

Catherine Honeycutt, Mayland Community College

 

Andrea Shannon Creech, McDowell Technical Community College

 

Catherine Bourdon, Mitchell Community College

 

Andrew Jonathan Van Es, Montgomery Community College

 

Adam Griffith, Nash Community College

 

Samantha Armstrong, Pamlico Community College

 

Caroline Puerto, Pitt Community College

 

Billy Charles Earl Davis, Randolph Community College

 

Chad Guinn, Richmond Community College

 

Jamie Earley, Roanoke-Chowan Community College

 

Marcus Ray Locklear, Robeson Community College

 

Chase C. Coggins, Rockingham Community College

 

Mitchell Darnell, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

 

Genevieve Merlos-Pulley, Sampson Community College

 

Matthew C. Pittman, Sandhills Community College

 

Hannah Haynes, South Piedmont Community College

 

Carlee Fulkerson, Southeastern Community College

 

Megan Beck, Southwestern Community College

 

Jennie G. Copeland, Stanly Community College

 

William Nance, Surry Community College

 

Kenneth R. Geurts, Tri-County Community College

 

Jacob A. Comer, Vance-Granville Community College

 

Christopher W. Wagner, Wake Technical Community College

 

Jeff Gollbach, Wayne Community College

 

David Hart, Western Piedmont Community College

 

Elva Jacqulyn Swibold, Wilkes Community College

 

Ashley Faith Pittman, Wilson Community College